Princes Risborough Lawn Tennis Club
 
 

Teams & Tournaments

Teams
The Club runs teams in the Bucks LTA Shield, Aegon Team Tennis, Aylesbury & District and Thames Valley leagues.

During the summer months, matches often take place on Tuesday evenings (two courts) and Saturday afternoons (two or three courts), and also on some Sunday afternoons (two or three courts).

 
       
During winter months, matches often take place on Saturday afternoons, Sunday afternoons and Tuesday evenings (all winter matches only use two courts).
 
The club runs team coaching sessions from time to time. These sessions are designed for match players and include various drills and tactics to improve your play.
 
Any new or existing members interested in playing for our teams or joining the team coaching sessions should contact the Ladies or Mens Captains as per the list below.
 
Current Team Captains  
 
   

Ladies Captain: Ruth Tupper 01844 216002
Bucks Shield 3 pair Sarah James 01844 273231
Bucks Shield 2 Pair – Ruth Tupper 07768 275926
ADL 1st team Martha Blackwell 01844 347172
ADL 2nd Team – Roz Pringle 07736 072700

Mens Captain: Stephen Biggs 01844 274783 stephen.biggs@talktalk.net
Bucks Shield 3 pair 1st team Stephen Biggs 07762 620219
Bucks Shield 3 pair 2nd team Nick Austin 07528 416594
ADL 1st team Stephen Bailey Kennedy 01844 347921
ADL 2nd team (summer) Mike Piercy 07970 773574
ADL 2nd team (winter) Mel Burn 07949 128195
Thames Valley Chris Hill 07900 217120

Mixed 1st Team – Mel Burn 07949 128195
Mixed 2nd Team – Anthony Heald 07961 802221

Club Fixtures Secretary: Mike Piercy 01844 344021/07970 773574 prltc.fixtures@gmail.com

 
 
Tournaments
 

The Annual Club Tournament is usually held in the summer months and is open to all members. The event culminates in a Club Finals Day, usually in September, combining serious tennis with a BBQ for players and spectators.

Other one-day tournaments are held throughout the year designed, for members to play and enjoy tennis but with a competitive edge.  The Mr & Mrs Competition ends the season on a lighter note.

Tournaments are also arranged for Junior members in different age groups.

We also run singles box leagues for adults and juniors at different times of the year.

Information on any of the club's tournaments is available from Mel Burn 07949 128195 melebbles@hotmail.com

     
Dates for 2017
   

SUNDAY 21st MAY – Kennedy Cup
SUNDAY 9th JULY – Chiltern Cup (invitation event)
SATURDAY 9th SEPTEMBER - Junior Tournament
SUNDAY 10th SEPTEMBER – Club Finals Day
SATURDAY 30th SEPTEMBER - Jamison Cup
SATURDAY 14th OCTOBER – Mr & Mrs Tournament